KOHAR Cultural Charitable Non-Governmental Organization (NGO)
KOHAR music school, symphony orchestra, choir and dance group.
At the initiative of Lebanese benefactress Kohar Khatchadourian and her sons Harout, Shahe and Nar Khatchadourian, KOHAR cultural center was established in Gyumri in 1999 aimed at promoting cultural life in Gyumri and creating workplaces after the earthquake of 1988.
The music school KOHAR functions within the cultural complex where over 100 students get free music education. Today many of the graduates perform as musicians and singers within KOHAR symphony orchestra and choir.
KOHAR symphony orchestra and choir was founded in 2000 (comprised of 150 musicians, singers, soloists, dancers).
During the years 2000-2014 the artistic director and principal conductor was Sepouh Abgarean, from 2014 the artistic director was Grigor Kuzikian and the principal conductor - Natalie Galstyan. KOHAR gave concerts in Cyprus (2002), in Lebanon (2002, 2010, 2015), in Turkey (2005), in Russia (2006), in USA (2007), in Canada (2007), in Syria (2009), in Uruguay, Argentina and Brazil (2012) and the whole income earned from concerts was granted to Armenian educational institutions operating in the given countries. One of the most unforgettable and impressive performances of KOHAR was the concert organized for Yerevan audience (28 May, 2011) - with a stunning 3D projection show in Yerevan Freedom Square and with participation of famous Armenian singers.
The song repertoire includes the beloved Armenian songs of all times which are introduced with new and unique interpretation. KOHAR released interactive CDs and Blu-ray Discs with Armenian and Romanized subtitles of songs which enable Armenians who don't know Armenian to sing along to songs and learn Armenian.
KOHAR's path is "Ayb, Ben, Gim". KOHAR, with the mission to preserve Armenian culture, supports the Armenian writing and by waving the flag of Cilicia symbolizes heroic pages of historic past of the Armenian nation.
At the initiative of Lebanese Armenian family Khatchadourian, in 2012 KOHAR non-precedential library was opened in Beirut to provide Armenian songbooks, dictionaries and music manuals of all times.
For contribution to Armenian culture and pro-Armenian activity Kohar Khatchadourian was awarded with the title "Honorary Citizen of Gyumri" (2002), with the orders "Saint Nerses Shnorhali" of the Armenian Church (2005) and "Saint Mesrop Mashtots" of The Armenian Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia (2015), with RA medal "Movses Khorenatsi" (2009), with Apostolic blessing certificate from the Holy Father Francis (2016).